The Incredible Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil for All Skin Types
When it comes to natural skincare ingredients, we are always thrilled when we find one that packs a hefty punch and can be incorporated into products that can be used for all skin types. Allow us to introduce you to Sea Buckthorn Oil.
Sea Buckthorn is a unique, plant-derived substance and one of our absolute favorite ingredients here at Natural Skin Revival. It’s unsurpassed in its nutrient density and healing properties with numerous benefits for all skin types from oily to dry.
Keep reading to learn more about sea buckthorn and why you need to add it into your skin care regime today!
What Is Sea Buckthorn?
Sea buckthorn oil is a thick, golden-orange liquid that comes from a small berry grown on a shrub found in coastal and mountainous regions of Asia and Europe.
The oil contains a number of compounds that are beneficial to skin:
- fatty acids, including gamma linolenic acid (omega-6) and palmitoleic acid (omega-7)
- vitamins, including vitamin C, vitamin A, and vitamin E
- antioxidants, such as flavonoids and polyphenols
These compounds aid in skin repair and regeneration, making this oil ideal for problem skin. It’s also fast absorbing and helps to soothe inflammation and reduce redness while tackling dryness and aging concerns.
Sea buckthorn oil possesses several medicinal properties too. It’s antibacterial, antifungal and anti-inflammatory. These properties may explain why the plant has been part of traditional medicine in Asia and Europe for hundreds of years.
Benefits of Sea Buckthorn For Skin
Moisturizes Skin While Regulating Oil Production
Sea buckthorn contains linoleic acid which is found naturally in sebum, so it helps to regulate moisture levels and overall hydration.
Rich In Antioxidants:
Sea Buckthorn is rich in fatty acids and flavonoids, vitamin A, B1, B2, B6, C and E, Omega 3, 6, 9 and the rarest Omega 7, and about 190 bioactive compounds, both alpha and beta-carotene. So, if you are looking to fight off free radicals, sea buckthorn is worth adding to your routine.
Prevents Moisture Loss:
Sea Buckthorn contains compounds that helps to prevent trans-epidermal water loss, which helps the skin to maintain its lipid barrier.
Decreases Fine Lines & Wrinkles:
Thanks to the vitamins, antioxidants, and fatty acid, sea buckthorn oil has anti-aging benefits, helping to improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Improves Skin Tone, Texture & Fades Scars:
Sea buckthorn oil helps to even out skin tone, fade post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation and improve overall skin elasticity.
Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-bacterial, Anti-fungal & Anti-psoriatic:
Research suggests that sea buckthorn oil potentially has antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-actinic, and anti-psoriatic properties.
Sea Buckthorn Oil
All the hydration and antioxidants your skin craves.
Written By: Mary Ellen Wank, Wellness Advocate and Founder of LATIV, Natural Skin Revival DISCLAIMERFebruary 23, 2022 10:06 pm
Comments are closed here.