Aloe Vera gel and juice is extracted from the pulp of the aloe barbadensis plant. It has been used topically since ancient times for its skin soothing properties. We use it in creams, lotions and topical sprays.
Sodium bicarbonate or sodium hydrogen carbonate is the chemical compound. We use baking soda in our facial exfoliants because it is not too course, but course enough to remove the top layer of dead skin cells, and if applied correctly, it won’t cause your sensitive facial skin to become red and irritated.
Coconut milk helps hydrate the skin and keeps it soft and smooth. Its fat content locks in moisture.
Goat’s milk has been celebrated for its moisturizing and skin-softening properties for centuries. Natural vitamins and minerals in goat’s milk are easily absorbed into the skin, along with protein, healing rough skin and making you feel soft and rejuvenated. It is wonderful for people with dry, sensitive, or acne prone skin, or conditions such as eczema and psoriasis and it’s perfect for healthy skin that wants to stay that way.
Our liquid silk is simply silk amino acids dissolved in water. Hydrolyzed from pure silk fibers, silk amino acids have a lower molecular weight than silk protein powders and are penetrating and moisturizing to skin and hair.
Niacinamide is the active form of Vitamin B3. A safe, nonirritating cosmeceutical ingredient which research shows can offer a number of benefits in improving the appearance of aged and photo damaged skin while improving skin moisturization. Clinical studies have shown topical niacinamide to be effective in improving skin texture and the appearance of hyper pigmented spots, with improvement in red blotchiness and the reduction of the severity of fine lines.
(Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol). Optiphen is a paraben and formaldehyde-free preservative.
Rice powder is lightweight, translucent and offersslow oil-absorbing properties.This is used as the ultimate skin softening alternative to talc and cornstarch. It adds a nice slip and silky application to formulations and leaves the skin with a porcelain shine free finish.
(Conditioner) Soybean protein is a naturally occurring protein derived from soy that helps increase microcirculation and minimizes the harmful effects of UV exposure to collagen fibers.
Grown throughout the US, the Native Americans used the leaves of the yucca bush for successfully treating psoriasis, dandruff, hair loss, skin sores and inflammation. Not only does it contain antibacterial and ant-fungal properties, but it also contains “soap like properties” — that is, if you get this herb wet it will lightly “suds” up and act as a very mild soap. With this in mind, it served as a decent soap, and shampoo for many of the Native American’s. Yucca contains Vitamin A, B-complex, and Vitamin C, calcium, copper, manganese, potassium and phosphorus.
Zinc Oxide is obtained from zinc ore, a common mineral. Zinc oxide is an astringent, antiseptic protectant. Zinc oxide also has UVA and UVB blocking capabilities, enhances SPF, and encourages the healing of skin disorders.