Traditionally, Calendula has been used to sooth sensitive or irritated skin. Externally, infusions of Calendula are also antiseptic, rumored to disinfect minor wounds and treat infections.
Cranberry Seed Oil
Cranberry Oil is rich in vitamin E; vitamin A; and omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids. It helps with dry and itchy skin, eczema, and psoriasis
Cucumber Fruit Seed
Cucumber Fruit extract has a high content in minerals, potassium and sulfur and is used in skin care to soften and hydrate the skin. It is a natural skin emollient and softener with cooling and astringent properties, ideal in skin cleansers but also soothing body lotions and skin creams, especially after-sun products, and softens and nourishes hair.
Ecocert certified organic (Ecocert is an inspection and certification body established in France in 1991), high-purity extract from the Swiss alpine flower Edelweiss (leontopodium alpinum). Edelweiss extract is an antioxidant that can improve the appearance of aged and/or irritated skin. It has shown to protect the skin upon environmental stress factors. It is also used with sun protecting agents.
Grapefruit Seed Extract
Grapefruit Seed Extract is a liquid derived from the seeds, pulp and white membranes of grapefruit. It is believed to be a safe, natural, and an effective preservative. This product acts as a natural antibacterial, antiparasitic, antifungal and antiviral inhibitor in soaps, lotions and other beauty care products. Grapefruit seed extract can also be used as a topical treatment for many skin issues such as bug bites, rashes, and athlete’s feet.
Green Tea Extract
Green Tea has natural antioxidants that help fight damage caused by free radicals. Animal studies have showed protection from skin cancer. Both animal and human studies have demonstrated that topical green tea formulations reduce sun damage. Very preliminary studies show that green tea topically may inhibit enzymes whose excessive activity contributes to age-related degradation of the skin matrix.
Horse Chestnut Extract
Horse Chestnut extract has been found to have soothing, anti-irritant and astringent properties and is widely used in salves for varicose veins, body wraps for cellulite but also facial toners, cleansers and moisturizers for anti-blotchiness. In hair care, hair will benefit from the extract from its fatty acids, proteins and short-chain sugars. Hair can be damaged by dyes, hair dryers and chemical treatments that make hair weak and brittle, hindering its ability to retain water. The extract is said to protect hair from this daily damage without causing buildup and is said to impart a glossy look to hair.