Oils & Emollients

Argan Oil
Argan oil is produced from the kernels of the Argan Tree. It contains vitamin E, carotenes, and antioxidants and it is extremely rich in essential fatty acids. This prized oil has demonstrated anti-aging characteristics; it can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and improve skin elasticity and overall vitality. Argan Oil is light and easily absorbed and will leave skin soft and supple and moisturized. Argan Oil can also be used to nourish the hair making it shiny and healthy looking.

Almond Oil, Sweet
Sweet Almond Oil is expressed from the seed of the sweet almond rather than the bitter almond, has a faint aroma, and is very close to the natural oils found in the skin. It contains essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. It helps with dry and itchy skin, mature skin, eczema, psoriasis, and inflamed skin.

Avocado Oil
Avocado Oil is cold pressed from the fruit of the avocado (Persea gratissima). This oil contains high levels of vitamins A and E, protein, lecithin and fatty acids, all of which are especially beneficial for those with dry skin or eczema, mature skin and sensitive skin. In hair care products avocado oil can be used to condition and add shine to hair. It can also help protect against the sun’s UV rays.

Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil is expressed from the seed of the apricot and is high in Vitamins A and C and minerals. Apricot kernel oil contains skin-softening properties making it especially good for dry skin, skin that has aged prematurely, and for sensitive skin. It is easily absorbed into the skin making it an excellent moisturizing oil for face, hands, and hair.

Castor Oil
Castor Oil is an emollient oil extracted from the castor bean (technically, a seed as it’s not part of the bean family). It’s rich in fatty acids (90% ricinoleic acid) and acts as humectant in soaps and cosmetics as it draws moisture to itself. Castor oil is analgesic, anti-inflammatory and also a disinfectant. It creates a protective barrier on the skin, moisturizes skin and promotes healing and pain relief and is soothing. It is very helpful for people suffering from psoriasis because it removes the flaky skin and supports the healing process of the new skin.

Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil is prepared from the endosperm of the coconut fruit. The flesh of the coconut is rich in emollient fat and when pressed, yields a white, sweetly-scented, super moisturizing oil that is solid at room temperature but easily melts on the skin. It protects skin from the elements by forming a thin film, which is not absorbed. Coconut oil is useful as an after sun skin oil and is also revitalizing to dry, damaged hair. It can also help protect against the sun’s UV rays.

Emu Oil
Emu oil is the fat from the Emu (Kalaya bird). It contains Omega 3 EFA (Linolenic Acid) a substance known to ease joint pain, and Omega 6 EFA (Linoleic Acid) a substance known to have anti-inflammatory effects, and Omega 9 (Oleic Acid) a substance also known to have local anti-inflammatory effect on dermal tissue. These fatty acids are needed by the body for many functions.

Emu oil is anti-inflammatory, nonirritating, antimicrobial, and hypoallergenic. Its healing properties help with inflamed skin; reducing wrinkles, scars, and stretch marks; moisturizing dry skin; rashes; eczema and psoriasis; painful muscles; and stimulating skin, hair, and nail growth. Emu oil penetrates deep into the skin tissue and is an excellent carrier oil to bring other ingredients deep into the skin tissue. Use of this remarkable oil on your face, hands, and all parts of the body can help improve the look and feel of your skin.

Evening Primrose Oil
Evening Primrose Seed Oil is pressed the seeds of the Evening Primrose plant, Oenothera biennis. The yellow flowers only open in the evening, hence their common name. It contains Omeg-6 and helps with dry skin, itchy skin, rosacea, acne, and atopic dermatitis, and is good for mature skin.

Grapeseed Oil
Grape Seed oil is poly-unsaturated, pressed from grape seeds. It contains antioxidants, vitamin E, tocopherols, and essential fatty acid linoleic. It helps with dry and itchy skin, varicose veins, eczema, and psoriasis. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily, acne prone skin, and it has non-allergenic properties.

Hemp Seed Oil
Natural oil pressed from the seed of the hemp (cannabis sativa) plant. It contains essential fatty acids including linoleic acid, omega-6, and omega-3. Hemp Seed oil has excellent moisturizing properties and penetrates quickly, (one of the driest natural oils available). It’s beneficial for those who suffer with skin that is dry or damaged skin such as eczema and psoriasis. It can also help protect against the sun’s UV rays.

Jojoba
The word “jojoba” (pronounced ho-HO-ba) refers both to the desert plant and to the extract obtained from its seed. Despite being commonly referred to as “jojoba oil”, jojoba is NOT oil, as it doesn’t contain triglycerides. Jojoba is very similar to the natural oil our skin produces and is rich in vitamin E. It is beneficial for all skin types because it is naturally moisturizing and healing, and promotes a glowing complexion. For use with acne, it is theorized that applying jojoba to the skin can trick the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production. It also makes an excellent scalp treatment. Jojoba is non-comedogenic. It can also help protect against the sun’s UV rays.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Meadowfoam Oil is pressed from the seeds of Meadowfoam (Limnanthes Alba), a plant which received its name because of its resemblance while in bloom to the white foam blowing on the ocean. It contains over 98% fatty acids with a remarkably high level of oxidation stability, making it one of the most stable triglycerides known. It provides good emolliency without being overly greasy. It is absorbed quickly and leaves a lighter feel than many other oils. This absolutely exquisite oil provides a cornucopia of benefits; absorbs quickly, moisturizes the skin, rejuvenates and adds shine to hair, provides ultra-violet protection (sunscreen applications), and reduces wrinkles and signs of aging.

Olive Oil
Fully ripe, handpicked olives make the best oil, which is produced by crushing the pulp of the fruit and not the seed. It contains protein, minerals and vitamins and has acidic and antioxidant values. Olive oil has superior skin penetrating power and has a great conditioning effect in body care recipes and can be used in almost all applications because of its stable nature.

Palm Oil
Palm oil comes from the meat of the fruit and contains saturated and unsaturated fats. It’s mainly used for its moisturizing properties.

Pumpkin Seed Oil
Manufactured from raw pumpkin seeds. Pumpkin seed oil is one of the most nutritional oils available, and is an excellent source of essential fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamins, and sterols. It contains omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, which are known to promote energy levels, brain function, and overall health and vitality. It also contains vitamins A and C, Zinc, and other trace minerals and vitamins. It is considered to provide moisturizing properties to dry and damaged skin. It helps with rosacea, eczema, psoriasis, burns, wounds, and scars.

Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seeds of a native rose plant which grows wild in Chile. It contains high levels of vitamin A which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity. This unique oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and vitamin E and has carried much respect amongst professional journals and organizations as being a great agent in the fight against dry, weathered, and dehydrated skin. In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients. It works wonders on scars and is the predominant oil used for treating wrinkles and premature aging. It can also help protect against the sun’s UV rays.

Safflower Oil
Safflower oil is expressed from the seed of the safflower plant. It’s considered to be highly moisturizing with an exceptionally high amount of oleic acids. It contains vitamin E (tocopherols, essential fatty acids, oleic, paImitic, and linoleic). It also contains lecithin and carotenoids. Because it is very soothing, it’s one of the first choices for skin care recipes requiring moisturizing benefits.
Sunflower Oil – Sunflower seeds are expressed to produce this light oil which is high in linoleic acid, vitamins A, B complex, D, and E, as well as calcium, zinc, potassium, iron, and phosphorus. This oil is deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin and it is highly recommended for dry, weathered, aged, and damaged skin.

Wheat Germ Oil
This oil is extracted by pressing or solvent extraction from the wheat “germ”. Wheat Germ oil is ultra rich; high in natural source vitamin E, A, and D, and proteins. It helps relieve dermatitis symptoms (cracking, chaffing, and to reverse the effects of wrinkling), promotes skin cell formation, and improves blood circulation. Wheatgerm Oil is used to prevent and reduce scarring and speeds up healing of cuts and wounds. It can help protect against the sun’s UV rays.